Privacy & security

Tony Bianco takes your privacy and the security of your financial information seriously. Please read the following information to learn more about how we protect your information.

SECURITY SECURE GATEWAY

Our eCommerce system uses a secure transaction environment. We use the latest Secure Sockets Technology (SSL) available to ensure your information is safe and secure at all times. SSL is an industry standard which is used by all the major eCommerce sites on the Internet. It works by encrypting your information which you enter in on our webpages which prevents the information being intercepted by an unauthorised party.

Furthermore for all Credit Card Transactions we use the Westpac Web Advantage Payment Gateway and all data is transmitted directly between your machine and Westpac. Therefore we do not store any payment details in our database.

PRIVACY POLICY

Every time we collect, hold and use your personal information, we are regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Tony Bianco will not obtain or use any information you provide in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business.

If you have received any promotional material and you do not wish to receive it again please notify us, we will cease sending any further promotional material.

Tony Bianco use Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here

CONFIDENCE

As part of the process of holding your personal information we only allow access on a need to know basis. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

In accordance with the privacy act we give you access to your own personal information we hold and you can correct any misinformation except where it would be inappropriate or exempted by law.

ORDERING

When ordering using our Web site all information being entered by you is secure. We do not transfer those details to others for their commercial use. Unlike when you give credit card details over the phone, our on line system automatically encrypts all your details using the latest encryption standard.